Privacy Statement

Privacy statement of Bowline Security and associate companies.

 

Bowline Security and associate companies treat personal information we collect through this website, associated websites, mobile sites, mobile applications and other channels as private and confidential.

 

Collection

 

We collect personal information directly from you, and where lawful and reasonable, we may collect personal information about you from third parties and publicly available sources, such as credit reporting, public online breach monitoring companies and government agencies for the purposes set out below.

 

We use your personal information to:

 

  • meet our responsibilities to you
  • tell you about services and products available
  • make sure our business suits your needs

 

Without your personal information, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide you with the products or services that you need.

 

Your consent

 

We will process your personal information if you give us your consent willingly or in accordance with the law. You give your consent to us through our product and services agreements.

 

We will only disclose your personal information if:

 

  • the law requires it;
  • we have a public duty to disclose the information;
  • our or your legitimate interests require disclosure; or
  • you agreed that we may disclose your information.

 

Third parties

 

We ask individuals, organizations and affiliates for support. When we do this, they have to agree to our privacy principles, associated policies and practices.

We will not disclose your personal information to external organizations that are not our service providers, unless you gave us your consent, or unless we may do so by law, or if it is necessary for the conclusion or performance of our agreement with you.

 

Transfer across borders

 

Sometimes we will process your personal information in other countries, either to carry out your instructions or for ordinary business purposes. These countries may not have the same level of protection. We will only process your personal information with your consent. If necessary, we will ask the party to whom we transfer your personal information to agree to our privacy principles, associated policies and practices.

 

Storing personal information

 

We store personal information as required by law.

 

Our security practices

 

Our security systems are designed to prevent loss, unauthorized destruction, damage and/or access to your personal information from unauthorized third parties.

 

Marketing by electronic means

 

If you give us permission, we may use your personal information to tell you about products, services and special offers from us or other companies that may interest you. We will do this through email and social media platforms. If you later decide that you do not want us to do this, please contact us to stop this service.

 

Access to your personal information

 

As a customer of ours, you may: (a) ask us to give you a description of your personal information that we hold; and (b) ask us to correct or update your personal information through our customer service channels.

We may, if allowed by law, charge a fee for this.

 

Our use of technology to follow your use of our website

 

While you are using our websites or mobile applications, we automatically process certain personal information, such as visits to our website. We use this information to find out which areas of our website people visit most and to monitor the use of our websites. This helps us to add more value to our services. This information is gathered in such a way that we do not get personal information about any individual or their online behavior on other websites.

 

Cookies

 

We might use cookie technology. A cookie is a small text file that is saved on your Internet browser when you use our website. The cookie is sent to our computer each time you visit our websites. Cookies make it easier for us to give you a better experience online.

 

Types of cookies used on our website:

 

Session cookies

 

These cookies are temporary and only exist while you browse our website. As soon as you close your browser or move to a different website, they are removed. They allow our website to link your actions during a browser session.

 

Persistent cookies

 

These are permanent cookies that are stored on your device until they reach a set expiry date or until you delete them. They remember your preferences or actions across our site (or in some cases across different websites). We may use them for various reasons, such as remembering your preferences and choices when using our site, or to display only relevant advertising messages to you.

 

First-party cookies:

 

These cookies are owned and created by us.

 

Third-party cookies:

 

These cookies are owned and created by another company that provides a service to us, such as social media sharing, website analytics or content remarketing.

 

How to disable cookies

 

You can stop your browser from accepting cookies by changing the settings on your web browser. Be aware that restricting cookies may impact the functionality of our websites. We recommend that you allow cookies. On most browsers’ cookies are enabled by default. Explore the settings and options on your browser to disable or enable them, or visit  https://www.aboutcookies.org  for detailed information about managing cookies on various browsers.

 

Links to other websites

 

Our website, related websites and mobile applications may have links to or from other websites. Although we try to link only to websites that also have high privacy standards, we are not responsible for their security, privacy practices or content. We recommend that you always read the privacy and security statements on these websites.

 

Monitoring of electronic communications  

 

We communicate with you through different methods and channels. If allowed by law, we may record and monitor electronic communications to make sure that they comply with our legal and regulatory responsibilities and internal policies.

 

Social media

 

We operate and communicate through our designated channels, pages and accounts on some social media sites to inform, help and engage with our customers. We monitor and record comments and posts made about us on these channels so that we can improve our services.

 

The general public can access and read any information posted on these sites. We are not responsible for any information posted on those sites other than the information posted by our designated officials. We do not endorse the social media sites themselves, or any information posted on them by third parties or other users.

 

When you engage with us through social media your personal information may be processed by the site owner; this process is outside our control and may be in a country outside South Africa that may have different privacy principles.

 

Your rights

 

We will take note of your rights under applicable privacy and data protection laws, especially your right to object, on reasonable grounds, to certain types of processing.

 

You have the right to query a decision that we make about a product or service that you have applied for and that was made solely by automated means.

 

Right to change this privacy statement

 

We may change this privacy statement. We will publish all changes on our website. The latest version of our privacy statement will replace all earlier versions, unless it says differently.

 

Queries and complaints

 

If you have any queries or complaints about privacy, please contact the Privacy Officer:

 

Carl Heinz Uys  
Postal Address:

21 Aurora Drive , Umhlanga Rocks, Durban, 4039

 

Telephone: +27 315357236
Fax: +27 866251436

POPIA Privacy Request Form

Your privacy requests processed as part of the Protection of Personal Information Act.

  • Select your role with the company

  • Please select one of the privacy request types.

  • Please provide your email address to communicate with you.

  • - -